UFCW Canada Local 401 Executive Board Elections

The nomination process for your UFCW Canada Local 401 Executive Board has closed. The nominations for President, Secretary-Treasurer and Recorder were conducted by petition and concluded on July 21, 2021 at 5:00 pm. The nomination meetings for the 18 Vice-President positions were held from July 7 to July 14, 2021 across the province.

As a result, the following names are eligible candidates who were either are acclaimed or whose names will appear on the ballot for the UFCW Canada Local 401 Executive Board elections from August 6 through August 18.

President:

Hesse, Thomas – elected by acclamation

Secretary-Treasurer:

Stewart, Richelle – elected by acclamation

Recorder:

St. Germain, Charmaine – elected by acclamation

Vice President #1:

Alyward, Erin

Miller, Ben

Vice President #2:

Goguen, Aaron – elected by acclamation

Vice President #3:

Eden, Catherine – elected by acclamation

Vice President #4:

Belliveau, Bob

Ewen, Colleen

Rivard, Linda

Thomson, Sheena

Vice President #5:

Bordeleau, Shane

Switzer, Myrna

Vice President #6:

Smith, David – elected by acclamation

Vice President #7:

Isiah, Peter

Kog, Joseph

Vice President #8:

Iverson, Norman

Klassen, Ron

Vice President #9:

Ekstrom, Karen

Figueroa Cordoba, Liliana

Vice President #10:

Kinder, Jenny

Ludwig, Teresa

Vice President #11:

Fortin, Nathan – elected by acclamation

Vice President #12:

Bramston, Dayna

Maglalang, Monique

Sarmiento, Maria

Vice President #13:

Heyboer, Jeremy

Taylor de Jesus, Felipe

Vice President #14:

Matheson, Tracy – elected by acclamation

Vice President #15:

Kinouani, Roger Parfait – elected by acclamation

Vice President #16:

Sandau, Kyle

Wilonja, Biefe

Vice President #17:

Barrios, Yesi – elected by acclamation

Vice President #18:

Gilks, Matthew

Travers, Linda

Voting for the above positions will be done by secret ballot at the following meeting locations. Members can vote at any meeting/location they choose. Please be prepared to show a piece of ID upon arrival in order to vote.

Voting Dates, Times, and Locations

LocationVote DateVote TimesWhereAddressMeeting Room
Civeo Beaver River Executive Lodge*Friday,
August 6, 2021
11:00 AM to 6:00 PMLodge will be closedN/AN/A
Civeo Anzac LodgeSaturday, August 7, 202111:00 AM to 3:00 PMAnzac LodgeLocated southeast
of Fort McMurray
on Hwy 881, 25
km south of Anzac.
Board Room
Civeo Wapasu Creek Lodge- Main, East & WestSunday, August 8, 202111:00 AM to 7:00 PMWapasu Main LodgeLocated 47 km east
of Hwy 63, Km 42
on Canterra Road.
Wapasu Main Boardroom
Civeo Conklin Lodge*Sunday, August 8, 202111:00 AM to 3:00 PMLodge is closedN/AN/A
 Edmonton SouthSunday, August 8, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn Express & Conference Centre Edmonton South4485 Gateway Blvd       Edmonton, AB T6H 5C3Evergreen A & B
Calgary SouthSunday, August 8, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMGlenmore Inn1000 Glenmore Court SE, Calgary, Alberta. T2C 2E6Glenmore West
Civeo AthabascaMonday, August 9, 202111:00 AM to 6:00 PMAthabasca LodgeLocated East of Highway 63, North
of Fort McMurray
Games Room
Edmonton NorthMonday, August 9, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMNOVA Yellowhead13920 Yellowhead Trail Edmonton, AB T5L 3C2Grizzly Room
LethbridgeMonday, August 9, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn Lethbridge2375 Mayor Magrath Dr. S Lethbridge, AB T1K 7M1Crossroads Meeting Room
Calgary NorthMonday, August 9, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMSheraton Cavalier2620 32 Avenue NE Calgary, AB T1Y 6B8McKnight Ballroom
TaberTuesday, August 10, 202111:00 AM to 6:00 PMHeritage Inn Taber4830 46th Ave HWY 3, Taber, AB T1G 2A4Salon B
OldsTuesday, August 10, 202111:00 AM to 6:00 PMRamada Olds500 – 6700 46 Street Olds, AB T4H 0A2Mountain View Room
Civeo KaybobTuesday, August 10, 202110:00 AM to 4:00 PMKaybob Lodge3-30-62-22-W5M Greenview MD ABLounge Area
Civeo AthabascaWednesday, August 11, 202112:00 PM to 4:00 PMAthabasca LodgeLocated East of Highway 63, North
of Fort McMurray
Games Room
AthabascaWednesday, August 11, 20212:00 PM to 7:00 PMAthabasca Regional Multiplex2 University Drive Athabasca, AB T9S 0A3Meeting Room Combined
Grande PrairieWednesday, August 11, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn Conference Centre9816 107 St Grande Prairie, AB T8V 8E7Barcelona A + B
Medicine HatThursday, August 12, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn Express9 Strachan Bay Medicine Hat, AB
T1B 4Y2
TBD
High RiverThursday, August 12, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHeritage Inn1104 11 Avenue S.E. High River, AB. T1V 1M4Jubilee A
Civeo Anzac LodgeThursday, August 12, 202112:00 PM to 4:00 PMAnzac LodgeLocated southeast
of Fort McMurray
on Hwy 881, 25 km south of Anzac.
Board Room
HintonFriday,
August 13, 2021
11:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn Hinton393 Gregg Avenue Hinton, AB T7V 1N1Baraka Room
Civeo Conklin LodgeFriday, August 13, 202112:00 PM to 4:00 PMLodge is closedN/AN/A
Civeo Wapasu Creek Lodge- Main, East & WestSaturday, August 14, 202112:00 PM to 4:00 PMWapasu Main LodgeLocated 47 km
east of Hwy 63,
Km 42 on Canterra Road.
Wapasu Main Boardroom
Civeo Beaver River Executive LodgeSunday, August 15, 202112:00 PM to 4:00 PMLodge will be closedN/AN/A
Fort McMurrayMonday, August 16, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMRadisson Hotel & Suites435 Gregoire Dr Fort McMurray, AB T9H 4K7Charlesgate Room
LloydminsterTuesday, August 17, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn & Suites5612 44 Street Lloydminster, AB T9V 0B6Border City
Red DeerTuesday, August 17, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn Express Red Deer North6433 Orr Dr, Red Deer, AB T4P 1A6Meeting room 1 & 2
BrooksTuesday, August 17, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHeritage Inn Brooks1217 – 2 Street W Brooks, AB T1R 1P7      Meeting Room A & B
BanffTuesday, August 17, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMBanff Ptarmigan Inn337 Banff AveSundance Room
CamroseWednesday, August 18, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMRamada Camrose4702 73 Street.            Camrose, AB.
T4V 0E5
Meeting Room
TrochuWednesday, August 18, 202112:00 PM to 5:00 PMTrochu Community Hall                         215 Northfield Rd. Trochu, AB
T0M 2C0
Sunterra Room
CanmoreWednesday, August 18, 202111:00 AM to 8:00 PMHoliday Inn Canmore1 Silvertip Trail Canmore AB,
T1W 2Z7
Nakiska

*Voting will be facilitated at this location should the camp re-open at the time of the election.

NOTE: Should public health restrictions prevent holding nominations or elections, the Local Union will inform you of required accommodations as per this notice.

Ballots will be counted by the Election Chairperson and assigned Election Judges on Thursday, August 19, 2021, at the UFCW Canada Local 401 office located at 45 Hopewell Way NE, Calgary, commencing at 11:00 a.m.

Should you have any questions concerning these procedures, please contact me at: pablo.godoy@ufcw.ca

In solidarity,

Pablo Godoy